Go to Part 1
When liquid is extracted from castor seeds (Ricinus Communis) a pale yellow liquid is collected called castor oil.
You might have heard of it. Castor oil has many uses and is seen in a variety of industries. Castor oil is am anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil, which has been around for centuries.
The Egyptians were among the first to dive in the many uses and benefits of castor oil. Cleopatra used it to brighten the whites of her eyes, as well as use it for ointments and wounds. Castor oil was also used to light torches and lamps.
The majority of castor oils benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids.
Although used in cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, massage oils, castor oil has powerful medicinal benefits.
Castor oil adds to the list of benefits by also being a laxative, cathartic, and purgative medicine.
Castor oil can be taken orally and topically, and is known to strengthen the immune system. Without further ado, lets dive right in and see what castor oil has to offer.
What is Castor Oil used for?
The therapeutic uses of castor oil can be broken down into six sections:
- Antimicrobial agent
- Remedies for gastrointestinal problems
- Anti-inflammatory and Analgesic
- Immune system stimulant
- Lymphatic stimulant
- Hair stimulant
Castor oil is considered a great remedy for major illnesses and can treat the following:
- Multiple Sclerosis
- Parkinson’s Disease
- Cerebral Palsy
- Hair loss
- Arthritis and Rheumatism pain
- Skin Abrasions
- Athletes foot
- Menstrual Disorders
- Yeast Infection
- Gastrointestinal problems