20 Frankincense Essential Oil Use & Benefits

frankincense for skin

What is Frankincense?

Frankincense is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia.

For centuries, these East African aromatic gum resins were harvested to satisfy the needs of the people.

They were needed for religious and medicinal purposes and were considered essential to the spiritual and physical well being.

Today, nothing has changed, humans have found more uses for these amazing essential oils.

Frankincense and Myrrh continue to intrigue man’s imagination and are probably the most famous aromatics of all time.

In the old days, their healing qualities were appreciated by many people who use them; they were regarded as a blessing to those who possessed them.

Ancient essence oils were pure, uncut, and highly concentrated.

frankinsence benefits

Frankincense & Myrrh History

Frankincense essential oil is one of the many oils and can be used for just about anything.

It is a product of the Boswellia tree hence it has a woody scent even though it is also spicy.

The history of Frankincense goes back to the ancient days where it was highly valued due to its healing and aromatic properties.

It was also sought after by kings because its value was equated to that of gold.

Today, Frankincense oil is still valued for its ceremonial as well as health benefits.

Myrrh, on the other hand, is an essential oil that is extracted by steam distillation of crude myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha).

It is an expensive spice that is used for different purposes such as making medicine, incense, used in anointing and in making perfumes.

Myrrh is of the same Burseraceae botanical plant family as Frankincense essential oil and is known as olibanum.

Myrrh is indigenous to North Africa and the Middle-East and has a wonderful calming effect on the mind and body by creating inner peace.

Also Read: 101 Black Seed Oil Benefits and Uses 

Frankincense essential oil is a gum resin and when it is burnt the odor that it produces is strong and pleasant.

During ancient times, frankincense was mainly used in making incense.

Romans and the ancient Greeks used the incense as a perfume for their houses.

Incense was also used in religious rituals by the Babylonians, Assyrians and the Egyptians.

Frankincense has also been used for a long time in making medicines.

In the first century, the frankincense was mainly used as an antidote against poisons of hemlock.

It was also thought to cure tumors, fever, diarrhea, and vomiting in Iran, and this was in the tenth century.

This versatile oil is also used in the Western World in making incense and the desired scent by mixing the frankincense with seeds, spices, etc.

The oils that are derived from frankincense are used in aromatherapy because it has stress-reducing powers.

There are perfumes that contain these oil and they evaporate slowly hence the scent is maintained for a long time.

When the raw chunks of the resin are set directly on a heat source like hot coals, the experience you will get will be calming and relaxing.

Frankincense essential oil has shown to help chronic inflammatory conditions, and these include Crohn’s disease, cancer, asthma, rheumatoid, osteoarthritis and the ulcerative colitis.

In 2008, researchers from Hebrew University in Jerusalem and John Hopkins University released a report stating that the frankincense smoke was a drug which is psychoactive and relieves anxiety and depression in mice.

Frankincense

Frankincense Benefits You Never Knew About

Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils have properties that can have medicinal applications.

Both are used to treat skin conditions such as eczema, wrinkles, cracked skin, and wounds.

They are also used to treat respiratory conditions which include chronic bronchitis.

Frankincense essential oil, in particular, has a long history of use in healing.

Also Read: 18 Powerful Castor Oil Uses and Benefits Worth Knowing About  

Today, it is used in perfumes, cosmetics, and soaps, and many other applications. Below are some of its uses:

  • Grief
  • Immune system stimulation
  • Cancer
  • Depression
  • Allergies
  • Headaches
  • Brain damage from head injuries
  • Panic attacks
  • Anxiety
  • Asthma and much more

Frankincense Oil Use

There are numerous benefits associated with the use of this oil, here are 10 key Frankincense benefits:

Relieves anxiety and stress

Frankincense essential has a centering effect on people’s emotions.

It has been used traditionally for meditation and spiritual growth and is also a helpful oil in relieving anxiety, stress, and depression.

The oil also serves as a great sedative that brings about relaxation, mental peace, and satisfaction.

Frankincense Oil for Antiseptic properties

Frankincense essential oil is an excellent antiseptic that is known to eliminate germs.

It is applied to wounds without any worries of possible side effects.

As an antiseptic, this oil is also good in offering protection from tetanus as well as preventing further infections on internal wounds.

Frankincense Oil for Effective Astringent

It is also a very effective astringent. This essential oil helps stop bleeding wounds and specific types of diarrhea.

It is a potent astringent that helps protect skin cells.

Also Read: 25 Lavender Oil Essential Uses & Benefits 

Frankincense Oil for Anti-aging

It can also be used to reduce the appearance of blemishes, large pores, wrinkles, and can even help tighten your skin for a firmer look, which will help reduce the overall signs of aging.

Frankincense Oil for Hair health

Frankincense essential oils will not only strengthen your hair roots but will also help it grow.

The oil is usually used to slow or prevent hair loss, as well as in stimulating hair growth.

I always apply it topically to my scalp and have found it very useful in stopping hair loss.

Frankincense contains Vitamin E, which helps to nourish my hair.

Frankincense oil

Frankincense Oil for Pain

Frankincense essential oil can reduce and alleviate pain.

This is because it has anti-inflammatory qualities that help with pain and makes you feel more comfortable.

Frankincense Oil for Digestive relieve

Frankincense essential oil offers relieve digestive problems ranging from indigestion to acidity.

In fact, it may be used in place of antacids as it does not have any side effects.

It is also ideal for aiding digestion as it speeds up the release of the digestive juices for smooth peristaltic motion.

Frankincense Oil for Diuretic properties

Its diuretic property is also great.

The oil helps facilitate the loss of water and other toxic substances through urination; albeit with a guarantee of safety.

Frankincense Oil for Expectorant

Frankincense essential oil can work as an expectorant thus driving away phlegm that tends to accumulate in the lungs and respiratory tract.

Common Uses for Frankincense and Myrrh Essential Oils

There are different ways of using Frankincense essential oils.

There is a wide range of benefits as mentioned above, but application and usage will vary.

You can experiment with the following use cases to find the one that suits you.

Also Read: 15 Quinoa Recipes and Benefits 

Frankincense for Diffusing

Diffusing Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils in your home or office is a great way to relieve stress, dispel odors, and create an atmosphere of peace and tranquility.

Diffusion helps improve the immune system and creates a sense of balance and total wellbeing.

Start by diffusing oils for only 15 to 30 minutes per day.

Diffusing essential oils release oxygenating molecules as well as negative ions, which reduce bacteria in the air

frankincense oil tree

Frankincense for Direct Inhalation

Direct inhalation of Frankincense essential oils is easy and brings many of the same benefits as distillation.

Put several drops into the palms of your hands cover your nose and mouth, and breathe.

You may also apply oils to a handkerchief or tissue and inhale.

Frankincense for Use in Humidifier Vaporizer

Some essential oils like Frankincense make a great addition to humidifiers or vaporizers.

Begin by adding honey, sea salt, or bath salt to the water to emulsify the oils. Next add one to two drops of essential oil directly to the water, increasing the amount as needed.

Also Read: 21 Eye-Opening Emu Oil Benefits Worth Knowing About 

Frankincense for Bath or Shower

Add two to three drops of Frankincense or Myrrh essential oils to your bath water for an even dispersion and to prevent strong the oil from stinging your sensitive areas.

A pure Frankincense or Myrrh essential oil can be used to enhance shampoos, conditioners, bath and shower gels.

It will provide an all-natural cleansing and moisturizing effect for hair and skin.

For maximum penetration, leave it on your scalp for a few minutes.

Direct Application of Frankincense Oil

Essential oils give healing benefits when applied directly to the skin. Because they are soluble in the lipid membranes of our cell walls, essential oils have an ability to penetrate cells and spread throughout the body in only a few minutes when applied topically.

Mixing the oil with some drops Vitamin E or any other natural oil is a great way to limit evaporation and boost penetration.

It will also help you seal and protect cuts and wounds.

For the direct application method, follow these two tips for safety:

Always skin tests the oil before using it. Each person’s body is different, so apply the Frankincense oil to a small area first.

Apply only Frankincense essential oil in one application.

(15 to 30 minutes) for the body to respond before applying a second layer of oil.

frankincense health

Wearing Frankincense

As a healthy alternative to synthetic fragrances, pure grade essential oils are all-natural and have long-lasting, distinctive aromas.

Frankincense for a Compress

A compress is ideal for soothing tired muscles or reducing inflammation.

Begin by rubbing one to three drops of Frankincense or Myrrh on the desired area and make sure it’s diluted.

Cover with a damp towel. (The damp towel should be hot if you are hoping to soothe muscles.

To reduce inflammation, use a cold, damp towel.) Next, place a dry towel on the damp towel and leave it for about 10 to 60 minutes.

As the Frankincense oil penetrates your skin, you might feel a warm or even burning sensation, particularly around the area where the greatest benefits will occur.

If the discomfort continues, wash off immediately.

Also Read: 21 Ultimate Rosemary Essential Oil Benefits 

Frankincense for Massage

To create your custom massage oil, mix Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils for a soothing massage.

You can create a great massage oil with Frankincense and other essential oils designed specifically for the topical application.

franincense gum

Frankincense for Vita Flex

Vita Flex means vitality through the reflexes.  Frankincense oils are applied to the contact points, and energy is released through electrical impulses created by contact between the fingertips and reflex points.

Apply a drop or two of Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils to the areas of the feet that correspond to the system of the body you wish to support.

Frankincense as a Dietary Supplement

Some Frankincense oils are typically considered safe by the FDA and may be taken orally as dietary supplements.

Frankincense oils should always be diluted before being used as a dietary supplement.

You may dilute one drop in any oil-soluble liquid, such as a teaspoon of honey, soy or rice milk.

Frankincense for Cleaning

You can add some drops of Frankincense essential oil to the washing machine, dishwasher, or even the dishwater to help with disinfection and purification.

Myrrh is also a common ingredient in toothpaste and tooth powders. In tinctures, myrrh and borax were used together or with other ingredients.

It was also used in embalming to cure syphilis, leprosy, and cancer.

It is just as powerful as Frankincense and when combined, can be a very potent mixture indeed.

Just like Frankincense, the resin is used in the mixtures of the perfumes and incense, and this has been practiced since the ancient times up till today.

A high-quality Myrrh oil has a dark color and is sticky.

This usually indicates that the amount of fragrance oil in it is very high and the smell is unique.

When it is burnt, it gives a bitter odor.

When it is brought closer to a high source of heat it does not melt but it expands and which is not like the other resins.

frankincense essentail oil

Useful Tips on Frankincense and Myrrh

To maximize the shelf life of Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils, store it in glass bottles with caps.

Here are some tips that can help you maintain the integrity of your oil:

After using the oil, keep it tightly sealed. If the bottle is not sealed properly, it can result in a loss of potency of the oil.

Over time, the oxygen in the room can oxidize the oil, making it ineffective.

Store out of light, especially sunlight.

Ultraviolet light can chemically alter and damage the fragile components of Frankincense essential oils.

While the oil bottles do provide some protection against visible light, the darker the storage area, the longer your oil will last.

Also Read: 13 Amazing Argan Oil Benefits You Never Heard of Before 

Store in a cool location.

Excessive heat can damage the molecular structure of the oil the same light can.

This can lead to changes in the chemistry of the essential oil.

Avoid using Frankincense oil in pregnancy and don’t use it straight up or neat.

Conclusion

There are so many reasons to stock up on these two essential oils.

Frankincense and Myrrh have many uses ranging from meditation aid, depressions remedy, respiratory medication for asthma, bronchitis, and even the common cold.

Frankincense oil is an ideal urinary tract infection home remedy due to its antibacterial properties.

It is also known to help heals wounds because of its antiseptic and astringent qualities and is a good general tonic to support the immune system.

The good news is that it doesn’t sting or hurt when applied directly.

However, people’s skins are different, so you should do a skin test before applying it directly.

If it stings a bit, you can simply dilute it with any other non-essential oil or even warm water.

Pure Frankincense oil (oil of Boswellia) is also the perfect skin care ingredient to treat skin diseases, disorders and wrinkles due to its astringent and toning properties.

The list is endless and awe-inspiring.

From the all the benefits listed, it’s evident that Frankincense essential oil has numerous uses and application methods.

It’s a very rich oil and can be used in numerous ways ranging from personal care to catering for your health needs.

As such, it is one of the items that you should ensure that you have in the home at any given time as you do not know when you will need it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *